it doesn’t always work out

when i get really overexcited, i tend to forget the lessons of my teachers, and i skip a typically important step: making models. 

so i had this idea for what i was calling the “inside out ring”. let me illustrate:

1

1: i make a ring

 

2

2: i cut it into 4 equal parts.

 

3

3: Turn the pieces inside out!

I knew that the once turned inside-out, the ring would instantly fit a much smaller finger than the initial ring. I compensated for this. I made it up. It would still be too small for any of my fingers. 

Also, what was i thinking make the first attempt out of such incredibly thick gauge wire??? I honestly don’t know. I got carried away. I just wanted to solder.

Anyways, as i’m getting back into the practice of making things at the bench, i am remembering to document my ideas, and the outcomes and progressions. Hopefully i’ll be able to catch some happy accidents and avoid future disasters!

Advertisements

About missps

artist, designer, scholar
This entry was posted in new projects. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s